KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

Merry Christmas

Romanian translation: Crăciun Fericit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Romanian translation:Crăciun Fericit
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

03:52 Dec 26, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
christmas
oneil
Crăciun Fericit
Explanation:
Sărbători Fericite is the equivalent for Happy Holidays
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Crăciun Fericit
Elvira Stoianov
4Sarbatori FericiteDima Malik


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sarbatori Fericite


Explanation:
Sarbatori Fericite



    Reference: http://www.x3m.ro/craciun/
    Reference: http://www.x3m.ro/craciun/prima.html
Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno: Craciun Fericit! Merry Christmas!
45 mins

disagree  A.Albu: "Sarbatori" is holidays, i.e. any holidays not only Christmas.
4 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: see my answer
5 hrs

agree  lucca: Craciun fericit, ceea ce va doresc tuturor, din toata inima.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Crăciun Fericit


Explanation:
Sărbători Fericite is the equivalent for Happy Holidays


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu: With the amendment that "fericit" should not be spelled with a capital f.
56 mins

agree  Denisa: Suggestion: please try to fix your romanian special letters or give up on them.
2 hrs
  -> there's nothing wrong with my letters, I think, it's the ProZ page that displays them like that

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Agree w/Andrei about the capital f. As for the font, plse keep in mind that proZ more than likely does not have the same font or system type that you do nor do a lot of the other ProZ members. I for one have given up on using diacritical symbols on ProZ
11 hrs

agree  Ariadna2002
1 day 5 hrs