KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

weight

Romanian translation: Greutate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight
Romanian translation:Greutate
Entered by: A.Albu

16:14 Jan 9, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weight
how heavy
penny
Greutate
Explanation:
You can translate "how heavy is..." by "ce greutate are..."
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Greutate
A.Albu
5greutate
Simon Charass


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greutate


Explanation:
You can translate "how heavy is..." by "ce greutate are..."

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day 2 mins

agree  Electra
9 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greutate


Explanation:
How heavy = cit de greu(m)/grea(f) este

the I in "cit" has a cicumflex accent.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: according to the new rules cit is written with â (cât)
12 hrs