KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

be sure to take them to the hospital

Romanian translation: Fii atent sa-i duci la spital


15:19 Mar 8, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: be sure to take them to the hospital
be sure to take them to the hospital, not death . they need her
nicole
Romanian translation:Fii atent sa-i duci la spital
Explanation:
Fii atent sa-i duci la spital, nu la moarte. Au nevoie de ea.

Depending on the context, them may be masculine (and it has been translated as such) or feminine, which is le (i.e., "sa le" duci...)

Also, "Fii atent" has been translated as masculine. If you address a woman, you would say "Fii atenta".

HTH.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
thank you. i attend suwannee high school and we are doing a play. the play is called "playing for time" the help you just gave me will make the play seam real thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fii atent sa-i duci la spital
Andrei Albu
5 +2te rog sa-i duci neaparat la spital
Elvira Stoianov
5Să-i duci la spital neapărat
Éva Vajda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fii atent sa-i duci la spital


Explanation:
Fii atent sa-i duci la spital, nu la moarte. Au nevoie de ea.

Depending on the context, them may be masculine (and it has been translated as such) or feminine, which is le (i.e., "sa le" duci...)

Also, "Fii atent" has been translated as masculine. If you address a woman, you would say "Fii atenta".

HTH.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
thank you. i attend suwannee high school and we are doing a play. the play is called "playing for time" the help you just gave me will make the play seam real thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu: But I don't understand what (or who) the word "ea" refers to. The Romanian phrase seems a bit unclear to me, not knowing the context. The translation is correct, as well as the comments.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Oana, but I think you actually meant that the English phrase is a bit unclear.

agree  Red Cat Studios: I would go for this one.
57 mins

agree  lucca: Poate ca merge si "Ai grija sa-i duci..."
3 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
19 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te rog sa-i duci neaparat la spital


Explanation:
Te rog sa-i duci neaparat la spital, nu sa-i lasi sa moara. Au nevoie de ea.


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu
8 mins

agree  corin: corin
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Să-i duci la spital neapărat


Explanation:
none

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 29