KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

unsustainable effects

Romanian translation: efecte de scurtă durată (reversibile), efecte intolerabile, inacceptabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsustainable effects
Romanian translation:efecte de scurtă durată (reversibile), efecte intolerabile, inacceptabile
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

19:32 May 22, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unsustainable effects
Works to be carried out in workshops for the refurbishment of ZAS and RGS Wagons might cause unsustainable effects on the environment
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
efecte de scurta durata (reversibile)
Explanation:
opusul lui sustainable = durabil
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
multe multumiri, la fel si pentru CMIRONA;
iar lui LUCCA tot asa pentru partecipare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2efecte de scurta durata (reversibile)
corin
1 +1efecte intolerabilelucca


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efecte de scurta durata (reversibile)


Explanation:
opusul lui sustainable = durabil

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
multe multumiri, la fel si pentru CMIRONA;
iar lui LUCCA tot asa pentru partecipare

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 min

agree  Oana Popescu
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efecte intolerabile


Explanation:
Ma intreb daca nu este vorba, poate, despre acest sens. Sau inacceptabile, sau carora nu li se poate face fata (unmanageable).
I'm guessing...

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2001

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno
1 day32 mins