KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

point up

Romanian translation: indica, evidentiaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point up
Romanian translation:indica, evidentiaza
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:24 Jan 7, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: point up
Pointing up the big power loss
gabriela
indica, evidentiaza
Explanation:
nu cumva vroiau sa spuna point out?
Cred ca sensul este cel de a indica, evidentia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a accentua

vezi def

point up
: emphasize, esp. by identification; \"This novel points up the racial problems in England\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a scoate in evidenta
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7indica, evidentiaza
Elvira Stoianov
4reliefa
Tehno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
indica, evidentiaza


Explanation:
nu cumva vroiau sa spuna point out?
Cred ca sensul este cel de a indica, evidentia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a accentua

vezi def

point up
: emphasize, esp. by identification; \"This novel points up the racial problems in England\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a scoate in evidenta

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: indica
1 min

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: evidentiaza, subliniaza, pune accent pe... Point out e altceva
4 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
54 mins

agree  Éva Vajda
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea
7 hrs

agree  Chris Hoble
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliefa


Explanation:
O alternativa...

Reliefand / scotand in relief puternica pierdere a puterii...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 20:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau:
Scotand in relief pierderea puternica de putere...

Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79