KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

corporate climate change strategic services

Romanian translation: servicii strategice destinate corporatiilor privind schimbarile climatice


05:56 Jul 9, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: corporate climate change strategic services
it is the only firm offering corporate climate change strategic services
Claudia_28
Romanian translation:servicii strategice destinate corporatiilor privind schimbarile climatice
Explanation:
Anterior am dat alt raspuns care era gresit.

Dupa ce am gasit la:

http://www.vertisfinance.com/c_climate_strategy.php3

exact textul integral in cauza, mi-am dat seama ca e vorba totusi de schimbarile climatice, efectul de sera etc., asa ca:

serviciile indicate aici sunt: servicii oferite corporatiilor (firmelor multinationale) pentru ca acestea sa-si defineasca/ implementeze/ monitorizeze strategiile necesare abordarii problemelor legate de schimbarile climatice (cum ar fi incalzirea globala, efectul de sera, emisiile de gaze de sera, etc.)

Textul (in engl.):

"Corporate climate change strategy

Beginning in the early 1990s, energy generators and other greenhouse gas emitting companies in North America and Western Europe have incorporated emissions regulations into their core business strategy. They understand that they will face a carbon-constrained future sooner rather than later, and have taken corporate-level actions to hedge against their financial exposure to the emerging regulations.

As the countries of Central and Eastern Europe prepare to join the European Union and its emissions trading system (set to begin in 2005), carbon emitting companies in this region will undergo a similar process. Emissions restrictions will materially affect the financial health of large energy generators as well as manufacturers of products such as cement, steel, aluminium, and chemicals. Companies that are likely to face emissions regulations in a few years' time must understand the nature of these laws and their exposure to them. They must establish systems for monitoring greenhouse gas emissions and incorporate the carbon factor into their long-range strategic planning. They must develop a corporate communications plan which clearly expresses to the public the company's stance on climate change and what the company is doing about it. They can explore opportunities to benefit from Joint Implementation and emissions trading. Finally, companies that understand their liabilities today can lobby their governments in an informed way and thereby help shape carbon legislation.

Vertis is the only firm on the market today offering corporate climate change strategic services specifically tailored to companies in Central and Eastern Europe. Unlike most of their Western counterparts, these companies can benefit from the carbon market by attracting foreign investment through the JI framework. Building on our team's professional experience in executing large-scale consulting mandates in other sectors, Vertis can help your company negotiate the murky waters of the carbon market, understand what is to be won and lost, and develop a corporate approach that balances financial risks, opportunities, and public relations needs. We draw upon the latest information about emerging regulations throughout the region and apply the finest technical tools on the market.

Our corporate climate change strategy service includes the following elements:

Technical analysis - measuring the company's greenhouse gas emissions
Strategic and business analysis - assessing how your plans for development and growth will affect your emissions
Regulatory analysis - how your company is likely to be regulated by national and international schemes to restrict carbon emissions
Recommendations - based on the above analyses, what specific steps your company should take to minimise the financial risks posed by emissions regulations
Toolkit - assistance in developing a corporate statement on climate change, assistance in harnessing emissions trading and JI to lower your risks and attract foreign investment, assistance in establishing an ongoing monitoring system for greenhouse gases"

Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2servicii strategice destinate corporatiilor privind schimbarile climatice
asco
4servicii strategice pentru schimbarea atmosferei institutionale
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicii strategice pentru schimbarea atmosferei institutionale


Explanation:
este singura firma care ofera servicii strategice pentru schimbarea atmosferei institutionale

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asco: eventual "a cadrului institutional", dar cred ca "corporate" ne duce cu gandul la firme nu la institutii (bugetare), "parerea mea :-)"
7 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicii strategice destinate corporatiilor privind schimbarile climatice


Explanation:
Anterior am dat alt raspuns care era gresit.

Dupa ce am gasit la:

http://www.vertisfinance.com/c_climate_strategy.php3

exact textul integral in cauza, mi-am dat seama ca e vorba totusi de schimbarile climatice, efectul de sera etc., asa ca:

serviciile indicate aici sunt: servicii oferite corporatiilor (firmelor multinationale) pentru ca acestea sa-si defineasca/ implementeze/ monitorizeze strategiile necesare abordarii problemelor legate de schimbarile climatice (cum ar fi incalzirea globala, efectul de sera, emisiile de gaze de sera, etc.)

Textul (in engl.):

"Corporate climate change strategy

Beginning in the early 1990s, energy generators and other greenhouse gas emitting companies in North America and Western Europe have incorporated emissions regulations into their core business strategy. They understand that they will face a carbon-constrained future sooner rather than later, and have taken corporate-level actions to hedge against their financial exposure to the emerging regulations.

As the countries of Central and Eastern Europe prepare to join the European Union and its emissions trading system (set to begin in 2005), carbon emitting companies in this region will undergo a similar process. Emissions restrictions will materially affect the financial health of large energy generators as well as manufacturers of products such as cement, steel, aluminium, and chemicals. Companies that are likely to face emissions regulations in a few years' time must understand the nature of these laws and their exposure to them. They must establish systems for monitoring greenhouse gas emissions and incorporate the carbon factor into their long-range strategic planning. They must develop a corporate communications plan which clearly expresses to the public the company's stance on climate change and what the company is doing about it. They can explore opportunities to benefit from Joint Implementation and emissions trading. Finally, companies that understand their liabilities today can lobby their governments in an informed way and thereby help shape carbon legislation.

Vertis is the only firm on the market today offering corporate climate change strategic services specifically tailored to companies in Central and Eastern Europe. Unlike most of their Western counterparts, these companies can benefit from the carbon market by attracting foreign investment through the JI framework. Building on our team's professional experience in executing large-scale consulting mandates in other sectors, Vertis can help your company negotiate the murky waters of the carbon market, understand what is to be won and lost, and develop a corporate approach that balances financial risks, opportunities, and public relations needs. We draw upon the latest information about emerging regulations throughout the region and apply the finest technical tools on the market.

Our corporate climate change strategy service includes the following elements:

Technical analysis - measuring the company's greenhouse gas emissions
Strategic and business analysis - assessing how your plans for development and growth will affect your emissions
Regulatory analysis - how your company is likely to be regulated by national and international schemes to restrict carbon emissions
Recommendations - based on the above analyses, what specific steps your company should take to minimise the financial risks posed by emissions regulations
Toolkit - assistance in developing a corporate statement on climate change, assistance in harnessing emissions trading and JI to lower your risks and attract foreign investment, assistance in establishing an ongoing monitoring system for greenhouse gases"



asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 days16 hrs
  -> multumesc

disagree  Tudor Soiman: n-are nici o legatura cu vremea. prima data ai avut dreptate
11 days
  -> cum ramane atunci cu textul de la http://www.vertisfinance.com/c_climate_strategy.php3, unde apare cuvant cu cuvant textul din intrebare si unde e vorba de vreme, de efectul de sera, etc. ?!

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Am dat dat din întâmplare peste această întrebare "batrână". Mi se pare o traducere corectă.
597 days
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
672 days