KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

sump

Romanian translation: carter, baie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sump
Romanian translation:carter, baie
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

22:51 Dec 9, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sump
a designated coolant technician is now responsable for pumping out machine sump
alina
carter, baie
Explanation:
sa goleasca carterul/baia
www.free-soft.ro gasesti dictionarul Everest v 3, poti sa iei numai ce crezi ca ai nevoie
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carter, baieTudor Soiman
3lichidul de racire uzatAnca Nitu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lichidul de racire uzat


Explanation:
Merriam Webster

Main Entry: sump
Pronunciation: 's&mp
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English sompe swamp -- more at SWAMP -- more at SWAMP
Date: 1653
1 : a pit or reservoir serving as a drain or receptacle for liquids: as a : CESSPOOL b : a pit at the lowest point in a circulating or drainage system (as the oil-circulating system of an internal combustion engine) c chiefly British : OIL PAN
2 British : CRANKCASE
3 [German Sumpf, literally, marsh, from Middle High German] a : the lowest part of a mine shaft into which water drains b : an excavation ahead of regular work in driving a mine tunnel or sinking a mine shaft
4 : something resembling a sump : SINK 2

sump se foloseste si pt reziduuri in containere ca de ex lichidul uzat de racire aflat intr-un rezervor

mai ai ceva context dupa " sump"?

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carter, baie


Explanation:
sa goleasca carterul/baia
www.free-soft.ro gasesti dictionarul Everest v 3, poti sa iei numai ce crezi ca ai nevoie

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu: sa goleasca baia (carterului) masinii
1 day 19 hrs

agree  rodi
3 days 10 hrs