KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Telecom(munications)

blanketing

Romanian translation: acoperire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanketing
Romanian translation:acoperire

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: blanketing
Definition from ATIS Committee PRQC :
The interference that is caused by the presence of an AM broadcast signal of one volt per meter (V/m) or greater strengths in the area adjacent to the antenna of the transmitting station. The 1 V/m contour is referred to as the blanket contour and the area within this contour is referred to as the "blanket area." [47CFR]

Example sentence(s):
  • It is, except that the lower base bias resistor is quite small compared to what you'd expect-- the impedance seen "looking into" the amp is 50 ohms, which (presumably) matches your antenna system, and has a great effect on eliminating out-of-band AM blanketing that so often plagues simple homebrew receivers. tricountyi.net
  • I also tried a 7.040 MHz crystal (40 meters) and, while it certainly worked, I found that the old AM broadcast blanketing was happening again. ares.org
  • Occasionally, stations that cause blanketing interference near their antenna will also pop up in more bizarre items, such as computer loudspeakers, which are not even meant to pick up radio stations. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

acoperire
Definition:
blanketing
acoperire a unui emitator de catre un altul perturbator; suprapunere a semnalelor la receptie (in radiolocatie)
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2acoperire
Andrei Albu
5bruiaj
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
4bruiajcorina_m


  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoperire


Definition from Dicţionar tehnic en-ro (online):
blanketing
acoperire a unui emitator de catre un altul perturbator; suprapunere a semnalelor la receptie (in radiolocatie)

Example sentence(s):
  • Propoziţii pe net nu am găsit. Dar o să citez tot dicţionarul tehnic en-ro. Blanketing frequency - frecvenţă de ocultare/deacoperire (frecvenţă minimă utilizabile a unei unde transmise prin reflecţie) - Dicţionar tehnic en-ro online  
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Elena Bucuresteanu
163 days
  -> Mulţumesc

Yes  Oana Muntean
306 days
  -> Mulţumesc şi La Mulţi Ani de Ziua Traducătorului!

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruiaj


Definition from own experience or research:
Ocazional, staţii care produc interferenţă de bruiaj în vecinătatea antenelor lor, produc deasemenea disturbanţe în cele mai bizare locuri, ca de exemplu difuzoarele de calculator, care nici măcar nu recepţionează staţii radio.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ocazional, staţii care produc interferenţă de bruiaj în vecinătatea antenelor lor, produc deasemenea disturbanţe în cele mai bizare locuri, ca de exemplu difuzoarele de calculator, care nici măcar nu recepţionează staţii radio. - Dicţionar Maritim Englez Roman  
corina_m
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruiaj


Definition from own experience or research:
In the vicinity of a transmitting antenna, the area in which the signal from that antenna interferes with the reception of other signals.

Example sentence(s):
  • The mesh connectivity of the AP-5131 complements the existing wired network points and extends the WLAN outdoors blanketing virtually every open space across the university. - The Motorola website  
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in MoldavianMoldavian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License