International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

squeegee

Romanian translation: racleta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeegee
Romanian translation:racleta
Entered by: Andrei Albu

10:28 Jun 16, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile machine
English term or phrase: squeegee
This great kit contains a brass squeegee, a window scrubber, track brush and a bucket.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
racleta de alama
Explanation:
brass squeegee = racleta de alama
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curatator geam (din/de cauciuc) / curatator de cauciuc pt geamSinziana Paltineanu
5spaclu din alama cu lamela de cauciuc
cristianac42
3racleta de alama
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racleta de alama


Explanation:
brass squeegee = racleta de alama

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spaclu din alama cu lamela de cauciuc


Explanation:
acc. to Macmillan's

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curatator geam (din/de cauciuc) / curatator de cauciuc pt geam


Explanation:
"curătător geam (cu perie)" am mai auzit. dar "racleta" cred ca e pt razuit.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00067IWDE/102...
Sinziana Paltineanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs
  -> multumesc