KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tourism & Travel

flat organisation

Romanian translation: organizaţie cu structură orizontală


14:23 Feb 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: flat organisation
We pride ourselves with having a very flat organisation, with the door always open for employees, guests and business partners alike.

Banuiesc ca se refera la faptul că ierarhia nu este foarte stufoasă...cum e faza aia cu "până la D-zeu te mănâncă sfinţii"... dar nu stiu ce ar merge mai bine.

Multumesc.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Romanian translation:organizaţie cu structură orizontală
Explanation:
Wikipedia (şi chiar şi link-ul al II-lea al lui Valentin): Flat organization (also known as horizontal organization) refers to a organizational structure with few or no levels of intervening management between staff and managers. The idea is that well-trained workers will be more productive when they are more directly involved in the decision making process, rather than closely supervised by many layers of management... Some theorize that flat organizations become more traditionally hierarchical when they begin to be geared towards productivity.

Dacă acceptăm definiţia din DEX pt ierarhie (Sistem de subordonare a elementelor, a gradelor, a funcţiilor, a autorităţilor etc. inferioare faţă de cele superioare) atunci "Ierarhie orizontală" este un termen incongruent.
Selected response from:

chris andrei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cu ierarhie orizontală
Valentin Cirdei
4 +4organizatie cu structura orizontalairina smalley
5 +2organizaţie cu structură orizontalăchris andrei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cu ierarhie orizontală


Explanation:
http://www.121.ro/content/show_article.php3?article_id=1387&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 14:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blurtit.com/q614282.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 14:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cel mai bine explicat aici:
http://referat.clopotel.ro/citeste-referat-COMPANIILE_DE_TIP...

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc, asta era...:-) azi am o zi cu 3% inspiratie şi restul de 97% transpiraţie...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
0 min

agree  lucca
18 mins

agree  Veronica Manole
44 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
59 mins

agree  Iuliana Stefanut
1 hr

agree  Florin Ular
2 hrs

agree  Andrei Ersek
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
22 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organizatie cu structura orizontala


Explanation:
A Flat organization structure is also known as a horizontal organisation


    Reference: http://www.blurtit.com/q614282.html
irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris andrei: gînd la gând...
14 mins

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizaţie cu structură orizontală


Explanation:
Wikipedia (şi chiar şi link-ul al II-lea al lui Valentin): Flat organization (also known as horizontal organization) refers to a organizational structure with few or no levels of intervening management between staff and managers. The idea is that well-trained workers will be more productive when they are more directly involved in the decision making process, rather than closely supervised by many layers of management... Some theorize that flat organizations become more traditionally hierarchical when they begin to be geared towards productivity.

Dacă acceptăm definiţia din DEX pt ierarhie (Sistem de subordonare a elementelor, a gradelor, a funcţiilor, a autorităţilor etc. inferioare faţă de cele superioare) atunci "Ierarhie orizontală" este un termen incongruent.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_organization
    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=ierarhie
chris andrei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Observaţie bună. Mulţumesc, Chris.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> thanks Rodica

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Ovidiu