KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tourism & Travel

kick-back

Romanian translation: comisioane nelegitime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick-back
Romanian translation:comisioane nelegitime
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

10:08 Feb 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: kick-back
Employees must not accept or provide bribes or kick-backs in any form or engage in any form of extortion.
Multumesc.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
comisioane nelegitime
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7comisioane nelegitime
anamaria bulgariu
5şperţ/bacşiş/ (fam.) şpagă (arg.)chris andrei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comisioane nelegitime


Explanation:
...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: sau plăţi ilegale - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/kickback
8 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  Veronica Manole
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: [United States]kickback = commission occulte n. f. GDT
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
şperţ/bacşiş/ (fam.) şpagă (arg.)


Explanation:
kickback - a commercial bribe paid by a seller to a purchasing agent in order to induce the agent to enter into the transaction

ŞPERŢ, şperţuri, s.n. 1. (De obicei construit cu verbe ca „a da“, „a lua“, „a primi“) Sumă de bani sau daruri primite de cineva sau oferite, incorect şi ilegal, cuiva, pentru a-i câştiga bunăvoinţa, în special pentru a-l determina să-şi îndeplinească (mai cu râvnă) sau să-şi încalce obligaţiile de serviciu

BACŞÍŞ, bacşişuri, s.n. Sumă de bani dată, peste plata cuvenită, pentru un serviciu personal, pentru a câştiga bunăvoinţa sau protecţia cuiva.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/kickback
    dexonline.ro (pentru şperţ şi bacşiş)
chris andrei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4