International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

correspondence entry

Romanian translation: registratură


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correspondence entry
Romanian translation:registratură
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

16:44 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: correspondence entry
The Romanian Post is available for any destination in the country but is relatively expensive and the con-signments will be delivered to the ***correspondence entry ***of each institution which is not a guarantee that they will reach the targeted person/place.
Mulţumesc"
Anca Buzatu
Austria
registratură
Explanation:
La instituţii corespondenţa este preluată de registratură.

REGISTRATÚRĂ, registraturi, s.f. Serviciu într-o instituţie, întreprindere etc. unde se înregistrează corespondenţa intrată şi ieşită; biroul, localul unde funcţionează acest serviciu. – Din germ. Registratur.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=registratura&text=1
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7registraturăxxxMihai Badea
3departamentul corespondenţă
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departamentul corespondenţă


Explanation:
la noi ar fi "secretariatul"

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
registratură


Explanation:
La instituţii corespondenţa este preluată de registratură.

REGISTRATÚRĂ, registraturi, s.f. Serviciu într-o instituţie, întreprindere etc. unde se înregistrează corespondenţa intrată şi ieşită; biroul, localul unde funcţionează acest serviciu. – Din germ. Registratur.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=registratura&text=1

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
4 mins

agree  Cristian Brinza: COOOOOOOOOOORECT!
23 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
23 mins

agree  lucca
43 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Tatucu
4 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv, exact
19 hrs