KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

deckhouse or deck cabin

Romanian translation: cabina de punte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deckhouse or deck cabin
Romanian translation:cabina de punte
Entered by: swetalitv

13:39 Jan 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: deckhouse or deck cabin
This is a houselike cabin on the deck of a ship. How is it better to translate it into Romanian?
swetalitv
cabina de punte
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cabina de punteAnca Buzatu
5 +2ruf (suprastructura cu latime mai mica decit a navei)
Elena Perianu
3cabina de pilotajCrisoi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabina de punte


Explanation:
.

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: http://www.yourdictionary.com/deckhouse
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxmistahara
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruf (suprastructura cu latime mai mica decit a navei)


Explanation:
sau cum a spus Anca

Elena Perianu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
28 mins

agree  xxxmistahara
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabina de pilotaj


Explanation:
It could also be "cabina de punte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-20 13:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze-cand am postat nu vazusem raspunsul Ancai.


    Reference: http://www.barci.com.ro/SpeedSite.eall/136/500-227053554-665...
Crisoi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4