KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

taximeter

Romanian translation: taximetru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taximeter
Romanian translation:taximetru
Entered by: swetalitv

14:38 Jan 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: taximeter
taximeter is a meter fitted to a taxi to register the fare, based on the length of the journey. How is it called in Romanian?
swetalitv
taximetru
Explanation:
tot taximetru se numeşte

http://www.transporter.ro/download/legislatie/122ORD nr 426-...
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17taximetru
Antonia Toth
4 +1aparat de taxare pentru taxiuri
Aura Cherecheș


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
taximetru


Explanation:
tot taximetru se numeşte

http://www.transporter.ro/download/legislatie/122ORD nr 426-...

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc. Chiar verific astfel de aparate la DRML Cluj.

agree  Ecaterina Rusnac: :) n-am vazut că a mai răspuns cineva înaintea mea
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, eu am uitat să răspund în engleză.

agree  Elena Perianu
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  Dasa Suciu
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Veronica Manole
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina Adams
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Desco
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Buzatu
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparat de taxare pentru taxiuri


Explanation:

An instrument for use in a hired vehicle (as a taxicab) for automatically show the fare due.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Aura Cherecheș
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: sub aceasta denumire il cunosc si eu
1 day2 hrs
  -> Multumesc