KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

short sea, high sea

Romanian translation: navigare pe distanțe scurte/lungi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short sea, high sea
Romanian translation:navigare pe distanțe scurte/lungi
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

17:04 Nov 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: short sea, high sea
What is the Romanian equivalent for these terms ? Context is Short sea coaster, approx 4,000mt dwt.
gabibo
United Kingdom
navigare scurtă/lungă, pe distanțe scurte/lungi
Explanation:
sugestie
Selected response from:

Ilinca Florea
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabotaj, navigatie/transport in ape internationaleAnca Nitu
4 +1Short sea - a sea in which the waves are short, broken, and irregular, so as to produce a tumbling o
Elena ILISOI
4 +1Long sea - a sea characterized by the uniform and steady motion of long and extensive waves.
Elena ILISOI
5transport pe distante scurteadinag
3 +2navigare scurtă/lungă, pe distanțe scurte/lungi
Ilinca Florea


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navigare scurtă/lungă, pe distanțe scurte/lungi


Explanation:
sugestie

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc frumos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina :
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Balmus: varianta pe distante scurte/lungi
7 mins
  -> multumesc mult

neutral  Anca Nitu: raspunsul este nespecific si nu contine termenii potriviti, cat despre "navigare scurta" ..... imi lipsesc cuvintele
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport pe distante scurte


Explanation:
http://giurgiu.idd.ase.ro/PROIECT CEEX/MASA ROTUNDA 19 MAI 2...

cat despre high sea e mai greu fara contexthttp://www.thefreedictionary.com/high sea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-11-13 17:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hydrop.pub.ro/dreptcurs6.pdf

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: multam fain


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long sea - a sea characterized by the uniform and steady motion of long and extensive waves.


Explanation:


suggestion



Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea
39 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short sea - a sea in which the waves are short, broken, and irregular, so as to produce a tumbling o


Explanation:
suggestion

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabotaj, navigatie/transport in ape internationale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_sea_shipping
Short sea shipping refers to the movement of freight along coasts and inland waterways. Short sea shipping includes the movements of wet and dry bulk cargoes, containers and passengers around the coast (say from Lisbon to Rotterdam or from New Orleans to Philadelphia) and the term is also often used to include inland barges (though this technically is inland transportation, carried out by a different type of vessel - not seagoing). Typical ship sizes range from 1000dwt (tonnes deadweight - ie the amount of cargo they carry) to 15000dwt with drafts ranging from around 3m to 6m. Typical cargoes include grain, fertilisers, steel, coal, salt, stone, scrap and minerals (all in bulk), oil products (such as diesel oil, kerosene, aviation spirit - all in bulk), containers and passengers (yes, even ferries are technically short sea ships).

cabotaj

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=cabotaj

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/high sea

acest raspuns a fost dat post grading

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
19 mins
  -> multumesc, cu intarziere :)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
34 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  dragostea
3 hrs