International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

Vespula maculifrons

Romanian translation: viespe aurie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vespula maculifrons
Romanian translation:viespe aurie
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

18:17 Sep 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Vespula maculifrons
Şi mai simpatică:
Vespula maculifrons - small yellow-marked social wasp commonly nesting in the ground
yellow hornet, yellow jacket
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Vespula maculifrons

Merge viespe galbenă?

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
viespe aurie
Explanation:
Punând cap la cap datele problemei, cred că despre ea este vorba.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3viespe aurie
Cristiana Coblis
3Vespula maculifronsAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vespula maculifrons
Vespula maculifrons


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - zoologie
insecte


anglais
français

yellow jacket
guêpe jaune n. f.
Équivalent(s) latin Dolichosvespula arenaria


GDT zice ca da dar intrucat specia e indigena Americii de Nord am cautat o denumire romana si ea nu exista
din nou - recomandare de a merge cu denumirea latina, intrucat inventia de denumirii zoologice eu una o las zoologilor

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vespula maculifrons
viespe aurie


Explanation:
Punând cap la cap datele problemei, cred că despre ea este vorba.


    Reference: http://www.cimec.ro/scripts/PCN/Index/semnif.asp?dom=7&camp=...
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!