KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

fer de lance

Romanian translation: şarpele-lance auriu


08:21 Nov 6, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / herps
English term or phrase: fer de lance
Solzoşenia asta trăieşte în Costa Rica:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fer_de_lance
Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Romanian translation:şarpele-lance auriu
Explanation:
http://ro.greenmedia.md/?p=529

cu o fărâmă de sare, of course
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţam, Cristi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vipera vârf de lance
Rose Marie Matei
3 +1şarpele-lance auriu
Cristian Brinza
3vipera cu corn (braziliană)
dragostea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
şarpele-lance auriu


Explanation:
http://ro.greenmedia.md/?p=529

cu o fărâmă de sare, of course

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mulţam, Cristi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristiana.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vipera cu corn (braziliană)


Explanation:
Cred că poate fi echivalentul viperei cu corn de la noi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bothrops lanceolatus is a venomous pit viper species generally considered endemic to the island of Martinique...all other Caribbean islands. Some reserve the name fer-d

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bothrops_lanceolatus
dragostea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vipera vârf de lance


Explanation:

ce scârboşenie!
Acum două zile a fost emisiune pe Viasat Explorer


    Reference: http://natgeochannel.ro/watch/Expertii_herpetologi__Vipera_v...
Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: http://fig.cox.miami.edu/~djanos/bothrops.html
44 mins
  -> multumesc