KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

sub- mammals

Romanian translation: non-mamifere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub- mammals
Romanian translation:non-mamifere
Entered by: Desirea

05:18 Feb 26, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: sub- mammals
The photoreceptor cells of the retina strongly resemble the cells of the pineal gland, and that the pineal cells of sub- mammals (such as fish, frogs and birds) detect light.
Desirea
non-mamifere
Explanation:

:-)
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-mamifereCristina C.
4sub-mamifere
Razvan R. Boros
Summary of reference entries provided
(vertebrate) non-mamifereCristina C.

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-mamifere


Explanation:
In sprijinul teoriei sale, dr. Klein remarcat faptul ca celulele fotoreceptoare de la nivelul retinei puternic seamana cu celulele de glanda pineala si ca celulele pineala sub-mamifere (cum ar fi de peste, broaste si pasari) a detecta lumina.


    Reference: http://www.desprestiri.ro/detalii/glanda-pineala-evoluat-pen...
Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for trying!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina C.: CONTACT: Marianne de sticla Miller :))) Răzvan, articolul ăsta e tradus cu Google.
14 mins
  -> ai dreptate, nici macar nu il citisem, mea culpa!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-mammals
non-mamifere


Explanation:

:-)

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!!!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: (vertebrate) non-mamifere

Reference information:
MT3 este specific unor vertebrate non-mamifere (amfibieni, pasari).


    Reference: http://www.noutatimedicale.com/2011/12/elucidarea-mecanismul...
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8