KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

Foreign entity translation

Russian translation: рачеты/трансакции с зарубежными подразделениями


13:40 Mar 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Foreign entity translation
It's a title of a section in a consolidated financial statement, the section says that several subsidiaries of the reporting company are located elsewhere and use local money as main functional currency. I just can't come up with decent Russian translation of the title.
nuclear
Russian translation:рачеты/трансакции с зарубежными подразделениями
Explanation:
This is what it seems to be in your context, and it does not necessarily involve currency conversion. It may be intra-company sales or transfers of funds, products or raw materials. This iterpretation explains why it is measured in dollar terms rather than percentages, they are reporting gross volume of such transactions
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
thanks, I just expanded the title a bit, but generally it's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4рачеты/трансакции с зарубежными подразделениямиThe Misha
3 -1Курсовые разницы от пересчета финансовой отчётности иностранных подразделенийMikayel Harutyunyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foreign entity translation
Курсовые разницы от пересчета финансовой отчётности иностранных подразделений


Explanation:
как вариант, хотя и немного длинновато получается для наименования раздела в финансовом отчете:


Mikayel Harutyunyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: It does not necessarily involve currency conversion only. Please see my entry for explanation
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign entity translation
рачеты/трансакции с зарубежными подразделениями


Explanation:
This is what it seems to be in your context, and it does not necessarily involve currency conversion. It may be intra-company sales or transfers of funds, products or raw materials. This iterpretation explains why it is measured in dollar terms rather than percentages, they are reporting gross volume of such transactions

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks, I just expanded the title a bit, but generally it's what I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, the measurement unit was $ rather than % in the other question, about the "share of written premiums", but thanks anyway - sounds good to me, both question and explanation