KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

cut-off errors

Russian translation: ошибки, производимие в конце отчетного периода


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-off errors
Russian translation:ошибки, производимие в конце отчетного периода
Entered by: David Knowles

17:38 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
English term or phrase: cut-off errors
Stock

Weaknesses:

Lack of physical and financial control over stocks.

Cut-off errors were discovered for widgets despatched prior to the year end but uninvoiced.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
ошибки, производимие в конце финансового года
Explanation:
The cut-off is the end of the financial year.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ошибки, производимие в конце финансового года
David Knowles
3 +2ошибки (учета) при смене отчетного периода
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ошибки, производимие в конце финансового года


Explanation:
The cut-off is the end of the financial year.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vasyl Baryshev: it's just any reporting period (i.e. the cut-off period of my DinersClub card is 60 days
1 hr
  -> In the context, it's about incorrect accounting for year-end transactions

agree  Michael Tovbin: в конце отчетного периода would have been better.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  lyolya: с Михаилом, только чаще говорят "НА конец отчетного периода"
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ошибки (учета) при смене отчетного периода


Explanation:
Sales could be overstated due to cut-off error, for example, January 2000 sales being invoiced as December 1999.

Purchases could be understated if materials/components received before the year end have not been recorded until after the year end. Such an error might indicate a general lack of control over cut-off.




    Reference: http://www.blonnet.com/businessline/2000/03/13/stories/21130...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eva Blanar: these are errors occurring in the cut-off process
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks