KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

capital ties

Russian translation: см.


16:03 Aug 31, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: capital ties
In the case of participations or capital ties the Commission shall determine whether and how consolidation is to be carried out. In particular, it may permit or require use of the equity method.
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
...

Вариант (думается как-то так):

При наличии долей участия или иных форм участия в капитале других организаций Комиссия определяет необходимость и порядок осуществления консолидации. В частности, она может разрешить или потребовать использовать метод долевого участия (при проведении консолидации).

Представляется, что это из серии однотипных:
- participations or other kind of holdings in regional or central credit institutions;
- holdings of equity and other participations, except where deducted from own funds, shall be assigned a risk weight of at least 100 %;
.... but without holding a participation or other capital ties in these institutions; and, Y .
и так далее.

Понятно, что буквально это “иное связывание капитала” или “другие вложения капитала” (или как-то так), но это звучит коряво.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-01 05:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...

Аргументация ответа.

Нашел в документах ЕС (одна из директив в сфере требований к капиталу банков):

(4) Where a person holds a participation or capital ties in one or more regulated entities or otherwise exercises significant influence over such entities other than the cases referred to in subregulations (2) and (3), the Authority, in agreement with the other relevant competent authorities, shall determine whether and to what extent supplementary supervision of the regulated entities is to be carried out in the same manner as if they constitute a financial
conglomerate.
http://justiceservices.gov.mt/DownloadDocument.aspx?app=lom&...


Далее на сайте голландского банка (De Nederlandsche Bank) нашел развернутое описание вышеприведенного тезиса:

types of connections between entities in a group that require their consolidation (CRR 18)

1. Subsidiaries (including “grandparent” ties): entities over which the parent exercises control or dominant influence (directly or indirectly), in the form of holding 50 % or above of voting rights, the parent bears full liability for debt. (CRR 4.16)
2. Participations: ownership of >= 20% of voting rights, capital or rights in the capital of other undertaking, which, by creating a durable link, are intended to contribute to the company’s activities (CRR 4.35)
3. “Sister” entities under the facto common management of pursuant to art. 12 of Consolidated Accounts Directive.
4. Entities under joint management of an entity included in consolidation group and entity not included therewith.
5. Entities under significant de facto influence, but which don’t have any legal, capital or other ties.

Смотреть здесь:
см. http://www.toezicht.dnb.nl/en/4/1/50-228882.jsp#
раздел CRD IV Academy - posters
файл (pdf) Pillar II & consolidation

Легко видеть, что под holds a participation or capital ties in one or more regulated entities имеются в виду 1. Subsidiaries (including “grandparent” ties) и 2. Participations, а под otherwise exercises significant influence over such entities понимаются пункты 3, 4, 5 (sister entities, entities under joint management, Entities under significant de facto influence). Четвертый пункт, кстати, может относиться и к первой, и ко второй категории.
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
3капитальные связиS_R


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
капитальные связи


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-31 16:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elibrary.unecon.ru/materials_files/izv/IzvSPbUEF2008_...
Стр. 124, 3-й абзац сверху:
Зачастую капитальные связи сосредоточены в центральной компании: финансово-кредитном институте (банке) либо в одной или двух промышленных компаниях.

S_R
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
...

Вариант (думается как-то так):

При наличии долей участия или иных форм участия в капитале других организаций Комиссия определяет необходимость и порядок осуществления консолидации. В частности, она может разрешить или потребовать использовать метод долевого участия (при проведении консолидации).

Представляется, что это из серии однотипных:
- participations or other kind of holdings in regional or central credit institutions;
- holdings of equity and other participations, except where deducted from own funds, shall be assigned a risk weight of at least 100 %;
.... but without holding a participation or other capital ties in these institutions; and, Y .
и так далее.

Понятно, что буквально это “иное связывание капитала” или “другие вложения капитала” (или как-то так), но это звучит коряво.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-09-01 05:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...

Аргументация ответа.

Нашел в документах ЕС (одна из директив в сфере требований к капиталу банков):

(4) Where a person holds a participation or capital ties in one or more regulated entities or otherwise exercises significant influence over such entities other than the cases referred to in subregulations (2) and (3), the Authority, in agreement with the other relevant competent authorities, shall determine whether and to what extent supplementary supervision of the regulated entities is to be carried out in the same manner as if they constitute a financial
conglomerate.
http://justiceservices.gov.mt/DownloadDocument.aspx?app=lom&...


Далее на сайте голландского банка (De Nederlandsche Bank) нашел развернутое описание вышеприведенного тезиса:

types of connections between entities in a group that require their consolidation (CRR 18)

1. Subsidiaries (including “grandparent” ties): entities over which the parent exercises control or dominant influence (directly or indirectly), in the form of holding 50 % or above of voting rights, the parent bears full liability for debt. (CRR 4.16)
2. Participations: ownership of >= 20% of voting rights, capital or rights in the capital of other undertaking, which, by creating a durable link, are intended to contribute to the company’s activities (CRR 4.35)
3. “Sister” entities under the facto common management of pursuant to art. 12 of Consolidated Accounts Directive.
4. Entities under joint management of an entity included in consolidation group and entity not included therewith.
5. Entities under significant de facto influence, but which don’t have any legal, capital or other ties.

Смотреть здесь:
см. http://www.toezicht.dnb.nl/en/4/1/50-228882.jsp#
раздел CRD IV Academy - posters
файл (pdf) Pillar II & consolidation

Легко видеть, что под holds a participation or capital ties in one or more regulated entities имеются в виду 1. Subsidiaries (including “grandparent” ties) и 2. Participations, а под otherwise exercises significant influence over such entities понимаются пункты 3, 4, 5 (sister entities, entities under joint management, Entities under significant de facto influence). Четвертый пункт, кстати, может относиться и к первой, и ко второй категории.


Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: ties тут наподобие "родственных связей", family ties (это коммент на "связывание капитала" )
13 hrs
  -> Ага, спасибо.