KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

inventory write-off

11:27 Oct 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: inventory write-off
Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Russian translation:
Explanation:
Только и всего
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1списание ценностей (товаров, материалов, т.п.)
artyan
4уменьшение инвентарной стоимости товаров
Radian Yazynin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уменьшение инвентарной стоимости товаров


Explanation:
When you hear that a company has taken an inventory write-off charge, it means that management essentially decided the products that were sitting in storage or on the store shelves weren't worth the values they were stated at on the balance sheet.═ To correct this, the company will reduce the carrying value of its inventory (чистого капитала товаров из инвентаря).


    Reference: http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blles...
Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
списание ценностей (товаров, материалов, т.п.)


Explanation:

НПЦОП ЕЭЕ УЛБЪБФШ "РЕТЕПГЕОЛБ Ч УФПТПОХ УОЙЦЕОЙС УФПЙНПУФЙ"

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: УРЙУБОЙЕ ЙНХЭЕУФЧБ РП БЛФХ ФБЛ ПОП РП ТХУУЛЙ Й ОБЪЩЧБЕФУС. Ч БЛФЕ УНПФТЙН РТЙЮЙОЩ. ЖПТНБ БЛФБ УРЙУБОЙС ЧЕМЙЛПМЕРОП ДБОБ лПОЕГЛЙН Ч ПДОПН ЙЪ ТБУУЛБЪПЧ :-) http://www.proz.com/topic/25256
43 mins
  -> Замечательное описание, просто супер: "кусачки-бородавки — 0,8 шт."! …матрос Курва Ф. Ф. свою фамилию полностью оправдал и все вещи утопил…

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
Только и всего

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
42 mins

agree  Victor Potapov
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 days 14 hrs