International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

cloture

Russian translation: closure? (завершение)


07:31 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / MNE-Government relations
English term or phrase: cloture
The fourth category is a logical extension and cloture of the Lowi typology since it represents the previously neglected combination of the tangible-symbolic and symmetrical-asymmetrical dimensions.
kate
Russian translation:closure? (завершение)
Explanation:
I have found this entry for "cloture" which does not seem to fit your context. However, if you follow the etimology, you can see that is is related to "closure" (завершение). It might be a spelling mistake.

cloture

SYLLABICATION: clo·ture
PRONUNCIATION: klchr
NOUN: A parliamentary procedure by which debate is ended and an immediate vote is taken on the matter under discussion. Also called closure.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: clo·tured, clo·tur·ing, clo·tures
To apply cloture to (a parliamentary debate).
ETYMOLOGY: French clôture, from Old French closture, probably alteration of closure, closure. See closure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. \"...является логическим продолжением и завершением...\"
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3closure? (завершение)
Larissa Dinsley
5закрытие
Natalia Kudria


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closure? (завершение)


Explanation:
I have found this entry for "cloture" which does not seem to fit your context. However, if you follow the etimology, you can see that is is related to "closure" (завершение). It might be a spelling mistake.

cloture

SYLLABICATION: clo·ture
PRONUNCIATION: klchr
NOUN: A parliamentary procedure by which debate is ended and an immediate vote is taken on the matter under discussion. Also called closure.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: clo·tured, clo·tur·ing, clo·tures
To apply cloture to (a parliamentary debate).
ETYMOLOGY: French clôture, from Old French closture, probably alteration of closure, closure. See closure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. \"...является логическим продолжением и завершением...\"

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K: да уж, скорее опечатка. Окончание дебатов как-то здесь не совсем
5 mins

agree  Natalia Kudria
5 mins

agree  xxxJohn Doe
6 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
закрытие


Explanation:
This is French word again. :-)

Natalia Kudria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian