KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

public affairs

Russian translation: связи с общественностью


06:55 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / PR
English term or phrase: public affairs
Dimensions of the Public Affairs/Government Relations Function in Major American Corporations. (title)For many major American corporations the public affairs/government relations (PA/GR) function has become an important part of government activity, most likely as a direct result of the expansion of government intervention into the private sector since the 1960s.
nadjjaa
Russian translation:связи с общественностью
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 06:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"работа с общественностью\", общественные дела
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11связи с общественностью
Kirill Semenov
4Общественные делаxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
связи с общественностью


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 06:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"работа с общественностью\", общественные дела

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K
1 min

agree  Larissa Dinsley: связи с общественностью
19 mins

agree  Anton Taras: "общественные дела" - скорее всего, самый точный (но не очень литературный) перевод
1 hr
  -> да, звучит не очень-то. :)

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr

agree  Konstantin Kisin: связи с общественностью ili prosto PR :)
1 hr
  -> пиар! как много в этом звуке... :)

agree  tanyazst: связи
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: dangerous liasons with the public :)
9 hrs
  -> it's dangerous - they may throw eggs or rotten tomatoes!

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Связь с общественностью is not Public Affairs ; see below
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Общественные дела


Explanation:
Public Affairs - Общественные дела
-деятельность, предпринимаемая в общественных интересах (политика, практические действия и законодательство).

Public Relations - Связь с общественностью
-деятельность, имеющая своей целью оказать влияние на формирование мнения любой группы лиц. Сотрудники службы связи с общественностью занимаются осуществлением программ по достижению определенных целей, используя для этого средства содействия популярности, и другие коммуникационные методы. Всякая организация, поддерживающая хорошие связи с общественностью, имеет положительный "имидж" или репутацию за счет усилий сектора по связям с общественностью.

http://www.medlux.ru/library/basics/inform/kdossdo1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as you can see, both these terms are used in the original: Public Affairs/Government Relations. Apparently, they are not synonymous.

xxxOleg Pashuk