KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

likeness of talent

Russian translation: изображение актера


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:likeness of talent
Russian translation:изображение актера
Entered by: Elina Tsitrin

13:46 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: likeness of talent
Licensor have specifically obtained the requisite releases and permission as to name, image, voice and likeness of talent appearing in the Series and on any or all marketing and advertising materials therefor.
B R
изображение
Explanation:
Речь идет о разрешении на использование имени, образа, голоса и изображения актера.
Как можно использовать чьи-то внешние данные, мне не совсем понятно... :-)
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4внешность / облик / внешние данные
Zamira*****
4 +1вероятность появления
Valery Kaminski
3изображение
Elina Tsitrin
3вероятность обнаружения талантаsalavat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вероятность обнаружения таланта


Explanation:
...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: дороговато это им обошлось бы ;)
9 mins
  -> Наверное ваша правда. Тексту трохи мало...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
внешность / облик / внешние данные


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

касающиеся имени, образа, голоса и внешних данных актера

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski: Заглянул. Был не прав :( likeness of the words попутала!
5 mins
  -> загляните в словарь

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Вот именно. Откуда взялась "вероятность", непонятно.
32 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вероятность появления


Explanation:
вероятность появления актера (актрисы, звезды) в сериале

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-03-15 13:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или вероятность участия

talent - зд. актер/ актриса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-03-15 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или др. звезда - как наши засветились в "Няне"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2007-03-15 14:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел я ваш текст - не вероятность это

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tanyazst: вероятность = likelihood, разве нет?
18 mins
  -> Да!

agree  Chilanzar: Сходство талантов
13 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
изображение


Explanation:
Речь идет о разрешении на использование имени, образа, голоса и изображения актера.
Как можно использовать чьи-то внешние данные, мне не совсем понятно... :-)


Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12