KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

value-conscious

Russian translation: потребители, для которых основное значение имеет стоимость товара


18:01 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / computer product line leaflet
English term or phrase: value-conscious
Products XXX were designed to offer *value-conscious* consumers [a list of features follows]

Чем обеспокоены эти потребители? Ценой? Ценностью? См. также http://www.proz.com/kudoz/950034

Спасибо!
Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:потребители, для которых основное значение имеет стоимость товара
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2потребители, для которых основное значение имеет стоимость товара
Iren Dragan
4 +1требовательный/взыскательный покупатель/или с высокими запросами относительно качества товара
Katia Gygax
4"знающих цену [продукту]"
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1экономные
ruslingua
4соотношением цены и качества
Yelena Pestereva
4.....потребителей, для которых качество товара является важнейшим фактором.Andrey Belousov
4below
Valery Kaminski
3озабочены ценойLeila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Они не обеспокоенные, они за качество!

Ставят его во главу и т.п.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....потребителей, для которых качество товара является важнейшим фактором.


Explanation:
Вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-02 18:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё один вариант, на мой взгляд, охватывающий все возможные интерпретации value:
.........потребителей, для которых соотношение "цена-качество" является важнейшим фактором.


Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
озабочены ценой


Explanation:
озабочены ценой, поэтому предппочитают покупать на распродажах, как в этом примере:

http://www.internetadsales.com/modules/news/article.php?stor...

“Computer software and clothing do not need to be discounted to sell, in the way that products like cameras and stereos do,” Cohen said. “However, consumers have come to expect that much of what they buy for the holidays will be on sale. Overall, consumers report being slightly less value conscious than they were last year, but they will continue to look for bargains, since they’ve been trained over the years to buy on sale.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-11-02 18:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2704,2112829,00.asp

This router combines good speed, an easy-to-use interface, and a low price, making it a good choice for value-conscious consumers and smaller businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2007-11-02 18:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Sloan-School-of-Management/1...
Salop and Stiglitz models – two types of consumers –
result – some stores charge low prices
to attract the value-conscious consumers and some
charge high prices
to sell to uninformed consumers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2007-11-02 18:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть также low value conscious consumers:
http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...

Low value... - нет сомнения, что их интересует никая цена, а не низкое качество или ценность

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потребители, для которых основное значение имеет стоимость товара


Explanation:
=

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAL
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соотношением цены и качества


Explanation:
соотношением цены и качества

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экономные


Explanation:
паллиатив для "прижимистые"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-03 05:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один паллиатив: "ориентирующиеся на стоимость"

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: When all is said and done, this is what it boils down to. Way to go!
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
требовательный/взыскательный покупатель/или с высокими запросами относительно качества товара


Explanation:
Вообще-то value-conscious никак не может и не должно быть синонимом cost-conscious.

Я сильно подозреваю, что ваши HDD были задуманы (designed) для потребителя с высокими запросами относительно качества товара. Наша валя же это потребительская ценность, воспринимаемая полезность и т.д. Не cost и не price.

Здесь вот, например, говорят:

это «рынки покупателя» с высокими требованиями к качеству и полезности товаров, к упаковке и маркировке, рекламе...

Вот ссылка: http://lib.mabico.ru/991.html

Так вот, по-моему, они были задуманы для требовательного покупателя, а если дальше идет про дешевизну, то вероятно дешевизна образовалась как следствие рационального производства, правильного маркетинга и т.д. Т.е дешевизна вторична и не значит, что надо менять перевод слова.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-03 07:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

1. for the value-conscious consumer who wants a high-quality, large capacity music player with a color screen

http://www99.shopping.com/xPO-SanDisk-Sansa-c150-2-GB

2. The oldest tannery in the country, leather's durability appeals to the value-conscious consumer of the '90s. "They know it's a long-term purchase," Murray said.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4360/is_199807/ai_n1...

3. Здесь вообще про носки с прибамбасами: perfect for the value conscious consumer. It features a special pocket over the toes to hold Heat Factory Footwarmers.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:0IguF7x90eYJ:www.heatfa...


Вот это про соотношение цены и качества:

1. The price-value-conscious consumer characteristic is associated ... perfectionistic and ...
Ссылка: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-6606...

2. Price-Value Conscious Consumer. 25. I buy as much as possible at sales prices.
Ссылка: http://marketing.byu.edu/htmlpages/ccrs/proceedings05/ng.doc

Спрашивается, при чем здесь (в вашем вопросе) цена и стоимость товара?

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: взыскательный покупатель
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"знающих цену [продукту]"


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian