KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

allow extra travel time

Russian translation: Возможны задержки в пути.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow extra travel time
Russian translation:Возможны задержки в пути.
Entered by: erika rubinstein

16:19 Jul 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / announcement
English term or phrase: allow extra travel time
The CTA announcement in the context ' Rails repairing. Allow extra travel time'.
The question: what would be the correct translation into other languages? Do the below given examples satisfy the context?
Ukrainian: planuyte poyizdky zavchasno.
Russian: planiruytye poyezdki zagodya.
Italian: Datevi piu' tempo per viaggi.
Polish: planujcie wycieczki daja,c sobie wie,cej czasu.
Bulg/Serbian: davajc'e se vishe/bole vreme na putuvanye.
German: geben Sie sich viel Reisezeit. ???
Ivan Petryshyn Chicago USA- Ukraine 07/05/08
Ivan Petryshyn
Возможны задержки в пути.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Возможны задержки в пути.
erika rubinstein
5 +2Рассчитывайте на то, что поездка займет больше времени, чем обычноGalina Palyvian
4 +2при планировании поездки учтите возможные задержки в пути
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +2Планируйте (учтите, расчитывайте на) дополнительное время (в пути)
Andrew Stefanovsky
4время в пути дольше обычного
Katia Gygax
4вам понадобится больше времени, чем обычно
Tokyo_Moscow
4планируйте увеличение времени поездки
koundelev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
планируйте увеличение времени поездки


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Плагировать увеличение времени в данном контексте - звучит коряво.
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вам понадобится больше времени, чем обычно


Language variant: поезд может опоздать, задержаться

Explanation:
предупреждения пассажирам, что может потребоваться больше времени, чем указано в расписании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поездку нужно, безусловно, планировать заранее, но все же англ. вариант предупреждает о возможной задержке, но не призывает к планированию поездки заранее, а лишь дает информацию, чтобы пассажиры были в курсе, и решали, планировать им ее или не планировать.

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Рассчитывайте на то, что поездка займет больше времени, чем обычно


Explanation:
-

Galina Palyvian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Планируйте (учтите, расчитывайте на) дополнительное время (в пути)


Explanation:
...

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Возможны задержки в пути.


Language variant: Возможны опоздания.

Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: :) ;) да, суть в этом; но почему не учли "учтите" ? ;) - вместо этого - "приносим извинения"
10 mins
  -> Спасибо. На самом деле стандартная формулировка на вокзале: "Заранее приносим извинения за возможные задержки."

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Я тоже считаю, что "учтите" здесь лишнее. Объявление всегда краткое и информативное, Как данный вариант.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при планировании поездки учтите возможные задержки в пути


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

українською:
плануючи свою подорож, ураховуйте можливі затримки в дорозі

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 21:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто:
учтите вероятность задержек в пути


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 21:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ураховуйте ймовірність затримок у дорозі

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana! :)

agree  Anton B: Yeah, the 1st variant is the right one. As the original has the word "allow" meaning to take appropriate action.
4 days
  -> Thank you, Anton!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
время в пути дольше обычного


Explanation:
Если на дороге ремонт, то замедление движения обеспечено на 100%. Глагол, по-моему, по-русски не нужен.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35