KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

kooky splendour

Russian translation: эксцентричная роскошь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kooky splendour
Russian translation:эксцентричная роскошь
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

23:53 Aug 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: kooky splendour
Huge palm tree columns, giant pineapples and cove-lit roof-fans give the space a hint of kooky splendour, but the room’s minimal monotone lend it a real touch of class.
Tatiana Lammers
United States
эксцентричная роскошь
Explanation:
Main Entry: kook
Pronunciation: \ˈkük\
Function: noun
Etymology: by shortening & alteration from cuckoo
Date: 1960
: one whose ideas or actions are eccentric, fantastic, or insane : screwball

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 00:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы перевела это как "эксцентричный" или "неординарный", т.е. неконформистская такая себе роскошь. :-)
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
огромное спасибо вам обоим за помощь! Спасли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1эксцентричная роскошь
Angela Greenfield
3показная роскошь
koundelev
Summary of reference entries provided
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
показная роскошь


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эксцентричная роскошь


Explanation:
Main Entry: kook
Pronunciation: \ˈkük\
Function: noun
Etymology: by shortening & alteration from cuckoo
Date: 1960
: one whose ideas or actions are eccentric, fantastic, or insane : screwball

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 00:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы перевела это как "эксцентричный" или "неординарный", т.е. неконформистская такая себе роскошь. :-)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
огромное спасибо вам обоим за помощь! Спасли!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: ай браво!
2 mins
  -> Благодарю от всей души, Георгий.




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Main Entry: kooky
Variant(s): also kook·ie ˈkü-kē
: having the characteristics of a kook : crazy, offbeat
— kook·i·ness noun
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kooky

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40