KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Major money earner

Russian translation: прилично (хорошо) зарабатывающий


18:57 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / реклама фотокамеры
English term or phrase: Major money earner
... will appeal to a wide range of people, including:
Single or childless couples
Major money earner
Aspirational status symbol requirements
Technology aware
Super Gadget crazed
Spec warrior

И если можно, помогите также с последней категорией потенциальных покупателей - Spec warrior

Спасибо.
tar
Russian translation:прилично (хорошо) зарабатывающий
Explanation:
в данном контексте
Selected response from:

Velociraptor
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Ваши разъяснения подтолкнули изменить перевод и других категорий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4основной кормилец семьи
Marina Aidova
3 +3прилично (хорошо) зарабатывающийVelociraptor


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
major money earner
основной кормилец семьи


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ol_Besh: главный
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalya Danilova: C Ol_Besh.
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  erika rubinstein
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Марина, я очень охотно всегда с вами соглашаюсь, но на этот раз не согласна. Он, конечно, может и кормилец, но речь о "гиганте бизнеса", а не о любящем папашке. :-)
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major money earner
прилично (хорошо) зарабатывающий


Explanation:
в данном контексте

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Ваши разъяснения подтолкнули изменить перевод и других категорий.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Круто зарабатывающий.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!