KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

We are civilians

Russian translation: Мы - гражданское население.


13:31 Feb 15, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: We are civilians
A slogan.

civilian,specif. = referring to non-military or non-police people

Is this correct :

Мы гражданское население

Thanks.
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Russian translation:Мы - гражданское население.
Explanation:
У вас, по сути, правильно.
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Мы - гражданское население.
Oleg Osipov
4мы - мирные люди
Natalya Boyce
4Мы - гражданские
andress
4мы граждане
Vyacheslav Mazurov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are civilians
мы граждане


Explanation:
Согласен с вашей трактовкой. Смотря что они хотят. Если они хотят человеческого отношения, то "мы граждане этого общества"...и так далее.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Осторожно, Вячеслав - полицейские тоже (-люди-) - зачеркнуто :)) - граждане в юридическом смысле.
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are civilians
Мы - гражданское население.


Explanation:
У вас, по сути, правильно.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarification : It's supposed to simply state that " We are people who are not in governmental service ". Just as simple as that.. In Serbian, it is " civil". Civil ( basic meaning in Latin), Don't ask me what the advertiser wants to achieve with his slogan lol, as I can't tell.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: но наш скорострельный лежит под сиденьем в тени
9 mins
  -> Наверное... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are civilians
Мы - гражданские


Explanation:
Слоган должен быть коротким! По аналогии с "Мы- военные", "Мы - полицейские", и т.д. Пример:"Все взаимосвязано, и те образы, которыми мы — гражданские и милиция — наделяем друг друга, в большинстве случаев зависят только от нас самих." - отсюда http://stavropol.aif.ru/issues/723/06_01 , и это только один из множества.

andress
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are civilians
мы - мирные люди


Explanation:
.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8