KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Swiss chocolate on every flight? Don’t you just love clichés?

Russian translation: Швейцарская шоколадка в каждом рейсе? Банальности могут быть так приятны!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swiss chocolate on every flight? Don’t you just love clichés?
Russian translation:Швейцарская шоколадка в каждом рейсе? Банальности могут быть так приятны!
Entered by: Ninakv

19:37 Sep 14, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Aircraft
English term or phrase: Swiss chocolate on every flight? Don’t you just love clichés?
Should come onto a poster of the air-line.
Pomogite, pozhalujsta, s korotkim i jasnym variantom perevoda. Zaranee ogromnoe spasibo!!!
Ninakv
Швейцарская шоколадка в каждом рейсе? Банальности могут быть так приятны!
Explanation:
как-то так :)
Selected response from:

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Bol'shoe spasibo za Vashu versiju perevoda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2В каждом рейсе - швейцарский шоколад. Не правда, отличное клише?
OWatts
4 +2Швейцарский шоколад в каждом рейсе. Как здорово, что есть стереотипы!
BitDavid
4Швейцарский шоколад на борту - это наша традиция.Tatiana Pelipeiko
4Каждому пассажиру швейцарская шоколадка? Вы нас недооцениваете!Alex Khanin
4Швейцарский шоколад на каждом рейсе? А вам не надоело однообразие?
Ekaterina Gnusareva
3Швейцарский шоколад в каждом полете? Да, ведь он не надоедает!Tetyana Balayeva
3Швейцарский шоколад в каждом рейсе? Может быть вы просто любите стереотипы?
Sergey Zubtsov
3Швейцарская шоколадка в каждом рейсе? Банальности могут быть так приятны!
Olga Dyakova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарский шоколад в каждом рейсе? Может быть вы просто любите стереотипы?


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарский шоколад на каждом рейсе? А вам не надоело однообразие?


Explanation:
.

Ekaterina Gnusareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарский шоколад в каждом рейсе. Как здорово, что есть стереотипы!


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-09-14 20:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ведь много шоколада это хорошо!

BitDavid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: да, я тоже воспринимаю это как You just love clichés, don't you? Никакого негатива :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Каждому пассажиру швейцарская шоколадка? Вы нас недооцениваете!


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарская шоколадка в каждом рейсе? Банальности могут быть так приятны!


Explanation:
как-то так :)

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bol'shoe spasibo za Vashu versiju perevoda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
В каждом рейсе - швейцарский шоколад. Не правда, отличное клише?


Explanation:
Похоже, это реклама швейцарских авиалиний.

Example sentence(s):
  • I took a Swiss International flight there (which was awesome by the way because they give you a big bar of Swiss chocolate on every flight).

    Reference: http://danimking.blogspot.com/2008/09/munich-deutschland-okt...
OWatts
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: "Не правда ЛИ, отличное клише?" или "Правда, отличное клише?"
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Согласна, что с "ли" перевод будет звучать гораздо лучше, но не согласна с Вашим вторым вариантом. Смысл тот же, но в нем нет нужного ритма.

agree  Elvina Kulinicenko: Соглашусь с варианом "Не правда ЛИ, отличное клише?"
4 days
  -> Спасибо.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарский шоколад в каждом полете? Да, ведь он не надоедает!


Explanation:
небольшое отступление

Tetyana Balayeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiss chocolate on every flight? don’t you just love clichés?
Швейцарский шоколад на борту - это наша традиция.


Explanation:
-

Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20