KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

drill-mounted styles

Russian translation: безоправные модели


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill-mounted styles
Russian translation:безоправные модели
Entered by: Anastasia Serdyukova

17:59 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: drill-mounted styles
This lens is lightweight, scratch- and impact-resistant, and injection molded for clear optics.
• Now available in Rx in all four lens colors:
Neutral Grey, HCL Bronze, Maui Rose, and Maui HT
• PolarizedPlus2 nine-layer design
• Available in most 6- and 8-base frame styles,
including drill-mounted styles
• Single vision and progressive
SuperThin (ST) Glass
This lens provides the best optics available.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
безоправные модели
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1безоправные модели
Kirill Mogilny
4модели с креплением линз на винтах
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безоправные модели


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://sv-optic.com/g2184583-bezopravnye-ochki
    Reference: http://www.madeiraoptical.com/cincinnati-designer-eyewear/si...
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova: Я бы лучше сказала "модели без оправы".
4 mins
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
модели с креплением линз на винтах


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2013-11-18 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Без оправы, да, но надо сузить. Без оправы не обязательно с винтами бывают.

Example sentence(s):
  • В целях безопасности водитель может использовать безободковые очки, то есть, без оправы, с креплением линз на винтах.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16