drink yourself fat

Russian translation: Ожирению - нет!/Избегайте калорийных напитков!

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Anti-obesity campaign
English term or phrase: drink yourself fat
Are you pouring on the pounds with soda and other sugary drinks? Do not drink yourself fat! (Advertising slogan)
arinaotm
Russian translation:Ожирению - нет!/Избегайте калорийных напитков!
Explanation:
вся фраза целиком:

Do not drink yourself fat!

Избегайте напитков, приводящих к ожирению!
Ожирению - нет!
Избегайте калорийных напитков!

https://www.theguardian.com/science/punctuated-equilibrium/2...

Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Допиться до ожирения
Maxim Seregin
5пей, но не толстей!
Kirill Golianski
4Ожирению - нет!/Избегайте калорийных напитков!
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1Злоупотребление - друг ожирения!
Vanda Nissen
3Ниже
IrinaN
3Пьете это - жиреете!
Naill AS
3 -2Не пейте жир!
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Допиться до ожирения


Explanation:
-

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
12 mins

neutral  Tatiana Grehan: «Допиться» в русском языке чаще всего встречается в контексте употребления алкоголя, а здесь речь идёт о безалкогольных напитках.
37 mins

agree  Boris Pogoriller: "Допиться" is used correctly. Literally "drinking [something] in excess". The distinction about alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks is not to point, Tatiana Grehan.
3 hrs

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Tatiana Grehan +1 Допиться можно до белочки.
8 hrs

agree  DZiW: + При чём коллокации/сочетание, если смысл "Не стоит злоупотреблять газированными [и энергетическими] напитками!"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Не пейте жир!


Explanation:
в рекламном слогане не выбросишь ни слова
Do not drink yourself fat!
to struggle against high-calorie beverages
неуклонно расширяющаяся талия требует уменьшить потребление нежелательной пищи - правильно, но громоздко


    Reference: http://nathaskin.com/rethink-your-drink-dont-drink-yourself-...
    https://grist.org/article/2009-09-01-nyc-warns-residents-dont-drink-yourself-fat/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Pogoriller: Does not sound natural. ->the proposed translation cannot have a derivative meaning, as suggested in your comment. It must be clear on its face. Your version is not clear on its face.
1 hr
  -> that's exactly what it's meant for: do NOT drink sugar, it means 100% of your OWN fat in almost no time

disagree  Natalie: Смысл искажен совершенно и звучит не по-русски
2 days 8 hrs
  -> тогда "Кола - зло!" или "Kozlo Cola", разве не звучит? в борьбе с ожирением

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Злоупотребление - друг ожирения!


Explanation:
Раз уж речь идет о слогане.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-04-29 04:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже можно: Помните, что злоупотребление - друг ожирения!

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Pogoriller: A clever alternative. But what about translating "[don't] drink yourself fat"? ->Agreed. However your alternative slogan bears no relation to the original phrase. It supplants it, without more.
4 hrs
  -> Of course, there is a relation. If you look at it in the context of the first sentence where it clearly says ''soft drinks'', there is no need to repeat the word ''drink'' in the second part then. Злоупотребление already implies газированными напитками.

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пьете это - жиреете!


Explanation:
Смысл, ИМХО, в этом.

Naill AS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ожирению - нет!/Избегайте калорийных напитков!


Explanation:
вся фраза целиком:

Do not drink yourself fat!

Избегайте напитков, приводящих к ожирению!
Ожирению - нет!
Избегайте калорийных напитков!

https://www.theguardian.com/science/punctuated-equilibrium/2...



svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Pogoriller: Second best answer, IMHO. A little too verbose :)
19 mins
  -> Cпасибо, ну тогда можно второй вариант из трёх, для краткости.. :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ниже


Explanation:
Все-таки нужно привязать второе предложение к первому, а не создавать отдельный рекламный, извиняюсь, слоган

Это значительно облегчает жизнь:

Они ведут к ожирению!

Не удивляйтесь лишним килограммам!





IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Pogoriller: Well explained - but cannot be adopted as a line in a commercial.
2 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пей, но не толстей!


Explanation:
краткость - сестра таланта :) слоган так слоган

Kirill Golianski
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian