KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Every message is a present.

Russian translation: Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.

14:43 Oct 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Every message is a present.
Every message is a present.
A present is a message to the future.

An inscription on a New Year card.
Notice the word play: "present - future".
AnnaS
Russian translation:Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.
Explanation:
Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.
Настоящий подарок - мостик из настоящего в будущее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-05 09:35:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И вам спасибо. Мне тоже понравился и ваш вопрос... и мой ответ :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!! Этот вариант мне очень нравится...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every message is a present.
см.


Explanation:
Новые пожелания на Новый год. И каждое -- сбудется!
Или: "Обещаем, что каждое сбудется!"

Новый год, новые сообщения: всё настоящее, в будущем -- всё!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: да - сообщение, а не весточка
56 mins
  -> потому и спрашивал аскера. Явная реклама.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every message is a present.
Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.


Explanation:
Каждая весточка - настоящий подарок.
Настоящий подарок - мостик из настоящего в будущее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-05 09:35:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И вам спасибо. Мне тоже понравился и ваш вопрос... и мой ответ :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!! Этот вариант мне очень нравится...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо