KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

hardstand

Russian translation: место (оперативной) стоянки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardstand
Russian translation:место (оперативной) стоянки
Entered by: Irene Chernenko

07:01 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / facilities for aircraft
English term or phrase: hardstand
A hardstand is a parking area for aircraft due to take on passengers and crew right before takeoff. It is specially paved to withstand heavy traffic and the hustle and bustle around an aircraft prior to departure.

But the main point of talking about "hardstands" is to differentiate them from the ordinary aircraft parking spaces (which are also on hard paved areas) where aircraft are parked for many hours or days. On hardstands the parking is very short term and the fee is charged at an hourly rate, and airlines must comply with strict scheduling of the time alotted to them.

Several aviation dictionaries give "место стоянки с твердым покрытием", but I find this clumsy and cumbersome (the longer term aircraft parking spaces are translated as ""место стоянки ВС". We (my colleague and I, who are working together on an airport terminal lease agreement) were wondering whether "место стоянки" would fit for the hardstand, and maybe "место парковки" for the longer term parking.

Any experts out there? I would be very grateful.
Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
место стоянки
Explanation:
Нормальный термин. Почему он вызвал у вас неуверенность?

"... филиппинской авиакомпании Asian Spirit при рулении к месту стоянки разрушилась правая основная опора шасси"
"Перрон площадью 34 га имеет 56 мест для стоянки воздушных судов с возможностью осуществлять коммерческое и техническое обслуживание пассажирских и грузовых самолетов Ил-86, Ил-62,..."
"... плану реконструкции аэропорта предусмотрено расширение и укрепление перрона, ремонт мест стоянок самолетов, строительство пассажирского и грузового терминалов, оснащение действующего аэровокзала телескопическими трапами,..."
"- строительство перрона и мест стоянок самолетов бизнес-авиации общей площадью 40000 м2; - строительство пассажирского бизнес-терминала площадью 3200 м2,...
... планом развития аэропорта в этом случае предусматриваются: дальнейшее расширение мест стоянок в секторах пассажирских и грузовых перевозок, расширение аэровокзала за счет строительства посадочной..."
Selected response from:

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
This was a tough one!But I have given the points to Jaskier because, even though she did not actually asnwer my question (how to differentiate between the two different parking spots), she did provide the generally accepted usage and loads of great examples (though not, unfortunately, links to them).
George Vardanyan gave the perfect answer, giving both translations and references to them. I was quite convinced and almost gave him the answer (and perhaps I should have!), except that I know "паркование" and "парковка" are never used by the professionals in this context.
In the end I used "место стоянки" for both expressions, but for the hardstand I added "оперативной", as suggested by a lawyer for Aeroflot.
Thank you both!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1место стоянки
Oksana Lyutikova
3место паркования
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
место стоянки


Explanation:
Нормальный термин. Почему он вызвал у вас неуверенность?

"... филиппинской авиакомпании Asian Spirit при рулении к месту стоянки разрушилась правая основная опора шасси"
"Перрон площадью 34 га имеет 56 мест для стоянки воздушных судов с возможностью осуществлять коммерческое и техническое обслуживание пассажирских и грузовых самолетов Ил-86, Ил-62,..."
"... плану реконструкции аэропорта предусмотрено расширение и укрепление перрона, ремонт мест стоянок самолетов, строительство пассажирского и грузового терминалов, оснащение действующего аэровокзала телескопическими трапами,..."
"- строительство перрона и мест стоянок самолетов бизнес-авиации общей площадью 40000 м2; - строительство пассажирского бизнес-терминала площадью 3200 м2,...
... планом развития аэропорта в этом случае предусматриваются: дальнейшее расширение мест стоянок в секторах пассажирских и грузовых перевозок, расширение аэровокзала за счет строительства посадочной..."

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This was a tough one!But I have given the points to Jaskier because, even though she did not actually asnwer my question (how to differentiate between the two different parking spots), she did provide the generally accepted usage and loads of great examples (though not, unfortunately, links to them).
George Vardanyan gave the perfect answer, giving both translations and references to them. I was quite convinced and almost gave him the answer (and perhaps I should have!), except that I know "паркование" and "парковка" are never used by the professionals in this context.
In the end I used "место стоянки" for both expressions, but for the hardstand I added "оперативной", as suggested by a lawyer for Aeroflot.
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilore
21 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место паркования


Explanation:
место паркования - hardstand (самолётов или тяжёлых грузовиков)
место стоянки воздушного судна - aircraft parking area
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:3CayI6hjFUUJ:194.135.50...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4