KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Connection flights

Russian translation: стыковочный рейс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Connection flight
Russian translation:стыковочный рейс
Entered by: Elena Robert

20:18 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / questionnaire
English term or phrase: Connection flights
Please indicate how important the following aspects are to you when choosing an airline.
(Please select an answer in each row.)
Flight times
Friendliness of the stewards / stewardesses
Price for a flight
Possibility of collecting air miles
The airline's reputation
Free snacks / drinks / newspapers on board
Service on the ground (check-in machines, lounges)
***Connection flights***

Заранее благодарю.
Elena Robert
France
стыковочный рейс
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

yanadeni
Canada
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7стыковочный рейсyanadeni
5стыковка рейсов, пересадки
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
connection flights
стыковочный рейс


Explanation:
.

yanadeni
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  apavlunenko: сижу и думаю а как же это по русски...
1 min

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
4 mins

agree  Igor Boyko
27 mins

agree  The Misha: I used to work for a travel agancy, and that's what we used to call it in "quick and dirty" Brooklyn Russian
43 mins

agree  Tatevik Hovhannisyan
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connection flights
стыковка рейсов, пересадки


Explanation:
учитывая структуру отрывка текста, так удобнее

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16