KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

contact stand

Russian translation: контактные места стоянок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact stand
Russian translation:контактные места стоянок
Entered by: JuliaRed

07:10 Nov 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airport, aviation
English term or phrase: contact stand
Dear all, especially aviation/ airport gurus n wizards, pls help with the following: contact stand.
Original context: "The objective for XYZ airport has been identified as the need for a new terminal concept , with associated aircraft stands to achieve a level of service whereby 85% of the passengers can access an aircraft via a contact stand."

More contexts, found on Google: Departure on a Contact Stand
http://www.dublinairport.com/about-us/airport_charges.html,

or from "Airport Systems" book
"Airport operators and airlines prefer to avoid last-minute changes in stand assignments because they are disruptive and costly. They inconvenience departing passengers in the case of contact stands, and they require re-assignment and repositioning of ramp equipment and of aircraft handling and passenger handling personell. The buffer times actually used will depend greatly on local circumstances, such as hte lenth of typical flight delays, airport policies vis-a-vis stand assignments (preference for given flights being assigned to the same stand each day versus variable assignmnt from day to day), stand type (remote or contact)....., etc."

Thanks a lot!!
JuliaRed
United Kingdom
контактные места стоянок
Explanation:
Добрый день. Есть сноска. В статье упоминаются также перроны.
http://www.newizv.ru/aeroport/news/2008-06-18/92090/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уже обсуждалось.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/aerospace_aviat...
Selected response from:

Pavel Tikunov
France
Grading comment
Павел, Вы гений! Большое спасибо:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4примыкающий к ЛА перон
Farida Vyachkileva
1контактные места стоянокPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
примыкающий к ЛА перон


Explanation:
То есть связанный,примыкающий к месту стоянки ЛА перон обслуживания пассажиров

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 246

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
контактные места стоянок


Explanation:
Добрый день. Есть сноска. В статье упоминаются также перроны.
http://www.newizv.ru/aeroport/news/2008-06-18/92090/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 12:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уже обсуждалось.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/aerospace_aviat...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Павел, Вы гений! Большое спасибо:)