KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Combining gearbox

Russian translation: суммирующий редуктор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combining gearbox
Russian translation:суммирующий редуктор
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

14:00 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / описание вертолета
English term or phrase: Combining gearbox
Combining gearbox или Combiner gearbox = Общая коробка приводов?
http://aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/bell_212.php

Its powerplant comprised two Continental T72-T-2 Model 217 turbo-shafts mounted side by side and driving, via a combining gearbox, a single output shaft.
Alina Barrow
France
суммирующий редуктор (коробка приводов)
Explanation:
Суммирует мощность двух турбовальных двигателей (или крутящий момент)
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1суммирующий редуктор (коробка приводов)
Farida Vyachkileva
3Комбинированная коробка передачjulia-julia1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combining gearbox
суммирующий редуктор (коробка приводов)


Explanation:
Суммирует мощность двух турбовальных двигателей (или крутящий момент)

Farida Vyachkileva
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: без коробки!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combining gearbox
Комбинированная коробка передач


Explanation:
коробка передач, состоящая из бесступенчатой и ступенчатой коробок передач

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian