KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Chinese weights

Russian translation: стабилизирующие грузы (грузики)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese weights
Russian translation:стабилизирующие грузы (грузики)
Entered by: Alina Barrow

19:14 Dec 4, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / описание вертолета
English term or phrase: Chinese weights
Chinese weights are small weights attached to the tail rotor blade grips perpendicular to the plane of rotation.

The purpose of the weights is to oppose the so-called 'tennis racket effect' that causes the blades to exert a force that tends to return them to zero pitch, and so reduce the amount of force required to control the tail blade pitch, improving it's responsiveness. Typically these forces are only an issue with very large blades, or with CNC blade grips.

While the famous "Fireup tail mod jig" allows chinese weights (made from the ball parts of ball links) to be added to the blade grips, a cheaper and easier way of doing this is to use a much longer blade retaining bolt, and add the ball link balls to this bolt, either or both sides of the blade grip as necessary.

http://www.rcheliwiki.com/Chinese_weights
Alina Barrow
France
стабилизирующие грузы (грузики)
Explanation:
Лопасть винта: 1 – стабилизирующие грузы, ...
http://www.roboart.narod.ru/slepkov.htm

...на верхних лопастях установлены стабилизирующие грузики, которые при возникновении крена изменяют установочнвй угол верхнего винта...
http://forum.rcdesign.ru/f19/thread35885-3.html

Роль стабилизирующих грузиков выполняют перпендикулярнные друг другу лопасти и обод...
http://forum.rcdesign.ru/f19/thread35885-3.html
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1балансировочные грузики
Taras Krasnov
3стабилизирующие грузы (грузики)Vadim Smyslov
2балансир
Alexey Rakuta


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chinese weights
балансировочные грузики


Explanation:
http://forum.rcdesign.ru/f60/thread42923.html
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=balance weights&l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-04 20:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mamazin.com.ua/9207-mikrosha-radioupravljaemaja-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-04 20:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В комплект игрушки входят: - готовая модель вертолета с электронными элементами управления, - аккумулятор, - пульт дистанционного управления, работающий на трех каналах частот, - подробная инструкция, - балансировочные грузики, позволяющие настроить угол наклона вертолета относительно линии горизонта, - запасной хвостовой ротор, который позволит в случае необходимости можно установить взамен изношенного хвостового ротора. - http://www.joykids.ru/catalog/239-14697.html

Taras Krasnov
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Smyslov: Вопрос про Chinese weights, а Ваш ответ и пояснения про balance weights
8 hrs
  -> Думаю, Вы поспешили с выводами. Обратите внимание на эту ссылку - http://aviaforum.ru/showthread.php?p=79747. Там они употребляются как синонимы.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chinese weights
балансир


Explanation:
балансир

Alexey Rakuta
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chinese weights
стабилизирующие грузы (грузики)


Explanation:
Лопасть винта: 1 – стабилизирующие грузы, ...
http://www.roboart.narod.ru/slepkov.htm

...на верхних лопастях установлены стабилизирующие грузики, которые при возникновении крена изменяют установочнвй угол верхнего винта...
http://forum.rcdesign.ru/f19/thread35885-3.html

Роль стабилизирующих грузиков выполняют перпендикулярнные друг другу лопасти и обод...
http://forum.rcdesign.ru/f19/thread35885-3.html


Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо