KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

without level-off

Russian translation: без выравнивания самолета


13:21 Dec 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: without level-off
A specific technique for flyinjg the final-approach of a non-precision instrument approach procedure as a continuous descent, without level-off, from an altitude/height at or above the Final Approach Fix altitude/height to a point approximately 15 m above the landing threshold
Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Russian translation:без выравнивания самолета
Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылку http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=level-off
Selected response from:

_Marina_
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1без выравнивания в линию горизонта
Farida Vyachkileva
3без выравнивания самолета
_Marina_


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
без выравнивания самолета


Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылку http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=level-off

_Marina_
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
без выравнивания в линию горизонта


Explanation:
Непрерывное снижение без выравнивания в линию горизонта от высоты разворота на посадочную прямую

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо. Я предпочла более "нейтральный" ответ, level off, однако думаю, что в данном случае можно употребить и ваш вариант "в линию горизонта", так как дело касается самолетов. Но я выбрала более общий смысл. Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Why "в линию горизонта"? Level-off relates to descent (lack of it), not horizon alignment.
2 hrs
  -> I disagree with you.It's not horizon alignment and helicopter is not flying to horizon line, it's a continuous descent. Helicopter can be leveled off from various positions. Here helicopter descents continiously to final a not levelled off to horizon line