KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

representative of

Russian translation: относящееся к...


16:36 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: representative of
The reported RVR/visibility value representative of the initial part of the take-off run can be replaced by pilot assessment.
Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Russian translation:относящееся к...
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4типичные/харакерные для
Kiwiland Bear
4необходимое (имеющее значение,используемое летчиком)
Farida Vyachkileva
4указывающий на
Maria Sometti
4данные, которые дают информацию о
sokolniki
3 +1относящееся к...
Igor Savenkov
4<значение> представляющее собой XXX
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<значение> представляющее собой XXX


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ваш ответ тоже мог получить высший бал. Мне пришлось выбирать из двух лучших! Спасибо!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
относящееся к...


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
данные, которые дают информацию о


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
указывающий на


Explanation:
показатель, указывающий начальную стадию

Maria Sometti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
типичные/харакерные для


Explanation:
Similar to the use of "representative charge", "representative sample" done in a slightly different way.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Everybody thanks for your help! All of the answers are helpful!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
необходимое (имеющее значение,используемое летчиком)


Explanation:
Указанное (по метеосводке) значение видимости,необходимое для дистанции разбега для взлета, может скорректироваться по оценке летчика ( в реальных условиях взлета)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 20:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, предложенные варианты не совсем верны, поскольку значение видимости не может быть характерно или типично или указывать на.. или относиться к... дистанции разбега для взлета

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Фарида, там initial part of the take-off run

Asker: Тогда получается ,,для начального этапа дистанции разбега для взлета" - что-то не то...

Asker: Спасибо.