inadvertent cable strike

Russian translation: случайное столкновение с (натянутым) кабелем

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / вертолет
English term or phrase: inadvertent cable strike
Военный разведывательный вертолет EUROCOPTER

Устройство обрезки кабелей

Cable Cutter System

The cable cutter system provides protection against inadvertent cable strike within a certain range of speeds and angles of impact.
The cable cutter system is designed to protect the frontal area of the helicopter, including:
Rotating rotor controls and swashplate,
Cockpit section,
Lower airframe down to skid level.
Protection is achieved by deflecting or cutting the wires, using the kinetic energy of the flying helicopter.
The cable cutter system (Figure 1) consists of the following items:
Heavy-duty upper cutter assembly mounted on the roof

Помогите пожалуйста перевести "protection against inadvertent cable strike "
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:случайное столкновение с (натянутым) кабелем
Explanation:
если кабель достаточно тонкий, пилот может его не заметить
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5случайное столкновение с (натянутым) кабелем
Igor Blinov
5катастрофа из-за случайного столкновения с проводами
AStcheg
2Непреднамеренное столкновение с кабелем
Vladimir Izjumskij


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
случайное столкновение с (натянутым) кабелем


Explanation:
если кабель достаточно тонкий, пилот может его не заметить

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Непреднамеренное столкновение с кабелем


Explanation:
Непреднамеренное по невнимательности оператора столкновение с кабелем в полете. Защита срабатывает при столкновении с кабелем.

Vladimir Izjumskij
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
катастрофа из-за случайного столкновения с проводами


Explanation:
столкновение не исключается, а вот катастрофа - может

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36