KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

+5°C turbine outlet temperature margin

Russian translation: запас температуры на выходе турбины +5°C


11:28 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter operation limitations
English term or phrase: +5°C turbine outlet temperature margin
ALTITUDE LIMITATIONS
Maximum operating pressure altitude: 15000 ft. (4572 m)
Bypass Doors - Open above pressure altitude: 10000 ft. (3048 m) in cruise flight. Closing the bypass doors above 10000 ft. for takeoff and landing is acceptable.

POWER ASSURANCE LIMITATIONS
When accomplishing a power assurance check (PAC) with the inlet barrier filter installed, a minimum of a +5°C turbine outlet temperature margin is required for all helicopter operations. This margin must be determined by a hover PAC only.

TYPE OF OPERATION
The installation of the IBF system does not change the existing operational restrictions listed in the basic Rotorcraft Flight Manual (RFM) or existing flight manual supplements. Refer to the Limitations Section of the RFM and/or supplements for Types of Operation.

При всех видах полета температура на выходе из турбины должна составлять минимум +5°C?
Yelisey Moroz
Ukraine
Russian translation:запас температуры на выходе турбины +5°C
Explanation:
т.е. текущая температура должна быть ниже макс. допустимой не менее чем на 5°C
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2запас температуры на выходе турбины +5°CEnote
3перепад температур на выходе турбины +5°С
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
+5°c turbine outlet temperature margin
перепад температур на выходе турбины +5°С


Explanation:
Разность (перепад) температур на выходе турбины (до и после фильтра) должен составлять не менее +5°С

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
+5°c turbine outlet temperature margin
запас температуры на выходе турбины +5°C


Explanation:
т.е. текущая температура должна быть ниже макс. допустимой не менее чем на 5°C

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  AStcheg: запас по температуре газа за турбиной
6 hrs
  -> спасибо