KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

hot-high performance

Russian translation: см.


19:42 Aug 28, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helocopters
English term or phrase: hot-high performance
http://www.mdhelicopters.com/v2/md_530g.php
Maximum Utility for Armed Aerial Mission Support.
Proven Platform for Hot-High Performance.

MD Helicopters are known for their speed, strength and ability to fly ***“hot and high.”***
http://www.mdhelicopters.com/v2/company.php
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
(изменение) лётно-технические характеристики/производительность (летательных аппаратов) в условиях их эскплуатации на возвышенностях и при высоких температурах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 21:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше: (изменение) лётно-технические характеристики/производительность (летательных аппаратов) в условиях их эскплуатации на возвышенностях и при повышенных температурах окружающей среды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 22:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Hot_and_High_Operations
Selected response from:

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую! Не ідеально, але "тепло".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1на больших высотах при высокой температуре воздуха
AKhram
2см.Alexander Lazar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на больших высотах при высокой температуре воздуха


Explanation:
"In aviation, hot and high is a condition of low air density due to high ambient temperature and high airport elevation."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_and_high

AKhram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
9 hrs

disagree  Alexander Lazar: "Большие высоты и высокие температуры?" - я бы тоже так переспросил
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
(изменение) лётно-технические характеристики/производительность (летательных аппаратов) в условиях их эскплуатации на возвышенностях и при высоких температурах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 21:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше: (изменение) лётно-технические характеристики/производительность (летательных аппаратов) в условиях их эскплуатации на возвышенностях и при повышенных температурах окружающей среды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 22:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/tech_ops/read.main/...
http://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Hot_and_High_Operations

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую! Не ідеально, але "тепло".