KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

wing aft plank

Russian translation: задняя панель обшивки крыла

21:03 Dec 24, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft repair
English term or phrase: wing aft plank
Once the aircraft’s main landing gear contacted the runway, the crew report that the aircraft pulled hard to the left, followed by the left wing dropping down.
In line with our previous reporting, the left wing inner lower aft PLANK was severely impacted during the course of the event and additionally the landing gear trunnion area on the left wing trailing edge also sustained secondary defects multiple defects when the landing gear came adrift.
tagarelo
Ukraine
Russian translation:задняя панель обшивки крыла
Explanation:
примерно
Selected response from:

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3панель задней части крыла
the_val
3задняя панель обшивки крыла
AStcheg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
задняя панель обшивки крыла


Explanation:
примерно

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
панель задней части крыла


Explanation:
Панель представляет собой лист обшивки с приклепанными стрингерами, т. е. силовой набор. Пример можно посмотреть здесь: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gr1PKOIsi0
left wing inner lower aft PLANK - нижняя панель задней корневой части крыла, т. е. части, ближайшей к фюзеляжу.


the_val
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24