KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Thrive Concentrate Houseplant Food

Russian translation: концентрат для подкормки домашних растений Thrive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrive Concentrate Houseplant Food
Russian translation:концентрат для подкормки домашних растений Thrive
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

16:29 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Thrive Concentrate Houseplant Food
Thrive Concentrate Houseplant Food is a liquid formulation that contains all the nutrients indoor plants need to keep them in good health.

And, because it comes as a liquid, it’s able to quickly move into the roots and go to work almost straight away. Some of the liquid nutrients are even absorbed by the leaves, thereby giving the plants an almost instant boost.

Thrive Concentrate Houseplant Food is easy to apply. Simply mix the required amount in water using the detachable measuring cylinder on the side of the pack, shake and it’s ready to go. There’s no waiting for powders to dissolve and no gluggy residues in the bottom of the mix. And one 500mL bottle goes a long way – it makes up to 200 litres.
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
концентрат для подкормки домашних растений "Thrive"
Explanation:
Это название марки разных подкормок для цветов. В Новой Зеландии продается во всех супермаркетах и другмх местах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-18 19:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и конечно можно вариант \"концентрированная подкормка\"
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Замучился, размышляя, переводить или нет. В скобках оставлю оригинал.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1концентрат для подкормки домашних растений "Thrive"
Anneta Vysotskaya
2концентрированная подкормка домашних цветов, обеспечивающая их буйный ростAndrey Belousov
1 +1так и оставьте
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrive concentrate houseplant food
так и оставьте


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это торговая марка, название удобрений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 16:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Компания Yates производит целую пачку барахла с разными названиями. Это просто название продукта. Одного из:

http://www.heyne.com.au/gardencentre/tips.php

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: По-моему тоже - это именно название продукта, которое следует оставить как есть
4 hrs
  -> если я правильно понял, Thrive -- общее название "модельного ряда", а вариации с ним -- названия отдельных товаров

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thrive concentrate houseplant food
концентрированная подкормка домашних цветов, обеспечивающая их буйный рост


Explanation:
2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 16:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

растений


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

концентрированная жидкость для подкормки домашнихрастений,обеспечивающая их буйный рост и цветение



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-18 17:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Советую не просто \"оставить так\", а оставить название как есть, но в скобках, всё-же дать перевод

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrive concentrate houseplant food
концентрат для подкормки домашних растений "Thrive"


Explanation:
Это название марки разных подкормок для цветов. В Новой Зеландии продается во всех супермаркетах и другмх местах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-18 19:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и конечно можно вариант \"концентрированная подкормка\"

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Замучился, размышляя, переводить или нет. В скобках оставлю оригинал.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
36 mins
  -> thank you, Alexander!