KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

fruit secateurs

Russian translation: секатор


14:09 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: fruit secateurs
implement for cutting fruit off branches etc
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:секатор
Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-11 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it greatly depends on the region and the fruit. For example in the the region I was born they pick grapes using a special knife (and I did it myself when I was young). The general word is "секатор", though, garden shears in their general meaning.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks chaps
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4секатор
Kirill Semenov
4 +3садовые ножницы
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
садовые ножницы


Explanation:
Иначе - секатор

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: would садовые ножницы not just be garden shears? fruit secateurs are a bit more specialised, as i understand it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: секатор
1 min

agree  Leila Usmanova: http://www.google.ru/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...
1 min

agree  Natalie Lyssova: секатор
25 mins

agree  Ibrahimus
2 hrs

disagree  xxxPristav: Ими только декоративные кустарники подстригают. А попробуйте ими срезать более-менее толстую ветвь черной смородины для омоложения. Ничего не выйдет. :(
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
секатор


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-11 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it greatly depends on the region and the fruit. For example in the the region I was born they pick grapes using a special knife (and I did it myself when I was young). The general word is "секатор", though, garden shears in their general meaning.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks chaps

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
3 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: По блату:-)
17 mins
  -> Ну, со мной же иначе не соглашаются, как только по знакомству ;) Скоро ещё скажут, что я за это деньги плачУ

agree  erika rubinstein
31 mins

agree  xxxPristav: IMHO!
2 hrs