KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Alyce clover

Russian translation: клевер отгибающийся

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
18:49 Apr 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / фуражные культуры
English term or phrase: Alyce clover
Что за клевер такой в следующем ряду бобовых фуражных культур:

Alyceclover, Cowpea, Korean lespedeza, Servicea lespedeza, Striate lespedeza
(Клевер ???, вигна китайская, корейская леспедеца, леспедеца Servicea*?**, леспедеца полосатая)

Огромное ботанико-агрономическое спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Local time: 11:02
Russian translation:клевер отгибающийся
Explanation:
Common names
Alyce clover; buffalo clover; one-leaf clover; trebol Alicia
http://www.tropicalforages.info/key/Forages/Media/Html/Alysi...


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=buffalo clover
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
И чего только нет на свете...
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
5ализикарпус
Vitals
4клевер отгибающийся
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alyce clover
ализикарпус


Explanation:
ВЕБСТЕР говорит так:

http://www.cs.chalmers.se/~hallgren/wget.cgi?alyce clover

alyce clover
Al.yce clover \.al-*s-\ n [prob. by folk etymology fr. NL Alysicarpus,
genus name, fr. Gk halysi]s chain + karpos fruit - more at HARVEST : a low
spreading annual Old World legume (Alysicarpus vaginalis) us ed in southern
U.S as a cover crop and for hay and pasturage

А вот русские эквиваленты:

http://www.cnshb.ru/AKDiL/0016/base/k4590001.shtm

www.agbina.com/site.xp/050056048124052049050051.html

...это бобовое растение



Vitals
Lithuania
Local time: 11:02
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alyce clover
клевер отгибающийся


Explanation:
Common names
Alyce clover; buffalo clover; one-leaf clover; trebol Alicia
http://www.tropicalforages.info/key/Forages/Media/Html/Alysi...


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=buffalo clover


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
И чего только нет на свете...
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ ВСЕМ!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search