KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

offset - в этом контексте

Russian translation: расположенный уступом


18:49 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: offset - в этом контексте
● Small square balers – Square balers come in two designs: offset and directly behind the tractor. Many people prefer offset since you can see the crop flow into the baler with a quick glance…you don’t have to turn and strain your neck.

Пресс-подборщики для малогабаритных тюков прямоугольной формы – Пресс-подборщики для прямоугольных тюков бывают двух исполнений:
вот эти самые, "боковой навески со сдвигом" и заднеприцепные.

Вот как бы этот "сдвиг" наш траХторист передал?

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:расположенный уступом
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-09 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сбоку
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1смещение
Sergey Savchenko
3(просто) боковые или боротовые (как у корабля :-))DNATUSIA
3расположенный уступом
Serhiy Tkachuk
3выступающаяLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
смещение


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: со смещением относительно трактора (и та, которая прямо за ним)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расположенный уступом


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-09 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сбоку

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выступающая


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2008-04-09 19:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выносная

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(просто) боковые или боротовые (как у корабля :-))


Explanation:
А почему нельзя так? Они ведь прицепные все равно, но только не в кильватере идут, а сбоку. Может, серьезно - бортовые?

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian