KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

farming practice

Russian translation: фермерство


08:11 Dec 1, 2010
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Livestock
English term or phrase: farming practice
the activity of large scale farming which includes growing feed for animals as well as rearing animals
Victoria dlV
Russian translation:фермерство
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Igor, nice and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подход в ведении фермерского хозяйства
LanaUK
3 +1фермерство
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фермерство


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks Igor, nice and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanami
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Tanami!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подход в ведении фермерского хозяйства


Explanation:
farming vs farming practice
farming - фермерство
farming practice - подход в ведении фермерского хозяйства

more context would help and it's definately a PRO-question

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): LanaUK